Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup

Home MLS U.S. Teams World Cup International NCAA Youth Links Whos Who Talk Back Archives Op/Ed Almanac U.S. Pro Leagues Site Map

feedback

2006 U.S. Open Cup schedule, results

Chicago jumps out early and drops Galaxy 3-1 for 2006 crown.

Gomez volley sends Galaxy past Dallas 1-0 for 2005 title.

soccer almanac

Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup

YearChampion RunnerupScore
2006 Chicago Fire (MLS)Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS)3-1
2005 Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS)FC Dallas (MLS)1-0
2004 Kansas City Wizards (MLS)Chicago Fire (MLS)1-0 (OT)
2003 Chicago Fire (MLS)MetroStars (MLS) 1-0
2002Columbus Crew (MLS)Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS)1-0
2001 Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) New England Revolution (MLS) 2-1 (OT)
2000 Chicago Fire (MLS) Miami Fusion (MLS) 2-1
1999 Rochester Rhinos (A-League) Colorado Rapids (MLS) 2-0
1998 Chicago Fire (MLS) Columbus Crew (MLS) 2-1 (OT)
1997 Dallas Burn (MLS) D.C. United (MLS) 0-0 (5-3)
1996 D.C. United (MLS) Rochester Rhinos (A-League) 3-0
1995 Richmond Kickers (USISL) El Paso Patriots (USISL) 1-1 (4-2)
1994 Greek-American A.C. (San Francisco) Bavarian Leinenkugel (Milwaukee) 3-0
1993 C.D. Mexico (San Francisco) United German-Hungarians (Philadelphia) 5-0
1992 San Jose Oaks Vasco de Gama (Bridgeport) 2-1
1991 Brooklyn Italian S.C. Richardson Rockets (Texas) 1-0
1990 A.A.C. Eagles (Chicago) Brooklyn Italian S.C. 2-1
1989 H.R.C. Kickers (St. Petersburg, FL) New York Greek-American 2-1
1988 Busch S.C. (St. Louis) Greek-American (San Francisco) 1-0
1987 Club Espana (Washington, DC) Seattle Eagles 1-0
1986 Kutis S.C. (St. Louis) San Pedro Yugoslavs 1-0
1985 Greek-American A.C. (San Francisco) St. Louis Kutis 2-1
1984 A.O. Krete (New York) San Pedro Yugoslavs 4-2
1983 N.Y. Pancyrian-Freedoms St. Louis Kutis 4-3
1982 N.Y. Pancyrian-Freedoms Los Angeles Maccabee 4-3
1981 Maccabee S.C. (Los Angeles) Brooklyn Dodgers 5-1
1980 N.Y. Pancyrian-Freedoms Los Angeles Maccabee 3-2
1979 Brooklyn Dodgers S.C. Chicago Croatian 2-1
1978 Brooklyn Dodgers S.C. Chicago Croatian 2-1
1977 Maccabee S.C. (Los Angeles) United German-Hungarian (Philadelphia) 5-1
1976 San Francisco A.C. New York Inter-Giuliana 1-0
1975 Maccabee S.C. (Los Angeles) New York Inter-Giuliana 1-0
1974 Greek-American A.C. (San Francisco) Chicago Croatia 2-0
1973 Maccabee S.C. (Los Angeles) Cleveland Inter 5-3
1972 Elizabeth S.C. (Union, NJ) San Pedro Yugoslavs 1-0
1971 Hota S.C. (New York) San Pedro Yugoslavs 6-4
1970 Elizabeth S.C. (Union, NJ) Los Angeles Croatia 2-1
1969 Greek American A.A. (New York) Montabello Armenians 1-0
1968 Greek American A.A. (New York) Chicago Olympic 1-0
1967 Greek American A.A. (New York) Orange County 4-2
1966 Ukrainian Nationals (Philadelphia) Orange County 3-0
1965 N.Y. Ukrainians Chicago Hansa 3-0
1964 Los Angeles Kickers Ukrainian Nationals (Philadelphia) 2-0
1963 Ukrainian Nationals (Philadelphia) Los Angeles Armenian 1-0
1962 New York Hungaria San Francisco Scots 3-2
1961 Ukrainian Nationals (Philadelphia) Los Angeles Scots 5-2
1960 Ukrainian Nationals (Philadelphia) Los Angeles Kickers 5-3
1959 McIlvaine Canvasbacks (Los Angeles) Fall River SC 4-3
1958 Los Angeles Kickers Baltimore Pompei (ASL II) 2-1
1957 Kutis S.C. (St. Louis) New York Hakoah (ASL II) 3-1
1956 Hammarville S.C. (Hammarville, PA) Chicago Schwaben (NSL) 3-1
1955 Eintracht Sports Club (New York) Danish Americans (Los Angeles) 2-0
1954 New York Americans Kutis S.C. (St. Louis) 2-0
1953 Falcons S.C. (Chicago) Pittsburgh Hamarville 2-0
1952 Hammarville S.C. (Hammarville, PA) Philadelphia Nationals (ASL II) 4-1
1951 German Hungarians S.C. (New York) Pittsburgh Heidelberg 6-2
1950 Simpkins-Ford S.C. (St. Louis) Fall River Ponta Delgada 2-0
1949 Morgan S.C. (Morgan, PA) Philadelphia Nationals 1-0
1948 Simpkins-Ford S.C. (St. Louis) New York Brookhattan 3-2
1947 Ponta Delgada S.C. (Fall River, MA) Chicago Sparta A & BA 3-2
1946 Chicago Viking Fall river Ponta Delgada 2-1
1945 Brookhatten F.C. (New York) Cleveland Americans 2-1
1944 Brooklyn Hispano F.C. Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser 4-0
1943 Brooklyn Hispano F.C. Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser 3-2
1942 Gallatin S.C. (Gallatin, PA) Pawtucket FC 4-2
1941 Pawtucket F.C. (Pawtucket, RI) Detroit Chrysler 4-3
1940 Baltimore SC
Chicago Sparta A & BA
(co-champions) 2-2
1939 St. Mary's Celtic (Brooklyn, NY) Chicago Manhattan Beer 1-0
1938 Spata A. and B.A. (Chicago) Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic 4-2
1937 New York American F.C. St. Louis Shamrocks 4-1
1936 German-Americans (Philadelphia) St. Louis Shamrocks 3-1
1935 Central Breweries F.C. (St. Louis) Pawtucket Rangers  
1934 Stix, Baer and Fuller F.C. (St. Louis) Pawtucket Rangers  
1933 Stix, Baer and Fuller F.C. (St. Louis) New York Americans 2-1
1932 New Bedford F.C. (New Bedford, MA) Stix, Baer and Fuller F.C. (St. Louis) 5-2
1931 Fall River S.C. (Fall River, MA) Chicago Bricklayers 2-0
1930 Fall River S.C. (Fall River, MA) Cleveland Bruell Insurance 2-1
1929 Hakoah All Star F.C. (New York) St. Louis Madison Kennels 3-0
1928 New York National F.C. Chicago Bricklayers 3-0
1927 Fall River S.C. (Fall River, MA) Detroit Holley Carburetor 7-0
1926 Bethlehem Steel (Bethlehem, PA) St. Louis Ben Millers 7-2
1925 Shawsheen F. C. (Andover, MA) Chicago Canadian Club 3-0
1924 Fall River S.C. (Fall River, MA) St. Louis Vesper Buick 4-2
1923 Paterson F.C. (Pateson, NJ)
St. Louis Scullin Steel
(co-champions) 2-2
1922 Scullen Steel F.C. (St. Louis) Brooklyn Todd Shipyards 3-2
1921 Robbins Dry Dock F.C. (Brooklyn, NY) St. Louis Scullin Steel 4-2
1920 Ben Miller F.C. (St. Louis, MO) Fore River 2-1
1919 Bethlehem Steel (Bethlehem, PA) Paterson FC 2-0
1918 Bethlehem Steel (Bethlehem, PA) Fall River Rovers 3-0
1917 Fall River Rovers (Fall River, MA) Bethlehem Steel 1-0
1916 Bethlehem Steel (Bethlehem, PA) Fall River Rovers 1-0
1915 Bethlehem Steel (Bethlehem, PA) Brooklyn Celtic 3-1
1914 Brooklyn Field Club Brooklyn Celtic 2-1

Copyright© 1999-2000 SoccerTimes. All Rights Reserved
Home MLS U.S. Teams World Cup International NCAA Youth Links Whos Who Talk Back Archives Op/Ed Almanac U.S. Pro Leagues Site Map