NCAA  NCAA Soccercollege soccer In Association with Amazon.com

feedback

ESPN

Top 25 college soccer men

How the Top 25 Men Fared

college soccer men's scores

Top 25 college soccer women

How the Top 25 Women Fared

college soccer

NCAA women's statistics

- Complete NCAA Division I Women's Tournament schedule, results
- All Men's Scores

NCAA Men

2002 Men's Division I Conference Tournaments

National ranking is listed in brackets before school name. Number to immediate left of school name is tournament seeding.

All Times Eastern


America East Conference

Semifinals

Saturday, November 9
1-Northeastern 3, 4-New Hampshire 1 (at Northeastern)

Sunday, November 10
2-Vermont 2, 3-Hartford 2 (Vermont advances 4-2 in penalty kicks at Vermont)

Championship

at Parsons Field in Boston

Sunday, November 17
Northeastern 2, Vermont 1


Atlantic Coast Conference

at SAS Soccer Complex in Cary, N.C.

First round

Thursday, November 14
[14] 4-Virginia 4, 5-Duke 1
[8] 2-Maryland 4, 7-North Carolina State 0
[12] 6-Clemson 3, [17] 3-North Carolina 2

Semifinals

Friday, November 15
[14] Virginia 1, [1] 1-Wake Forest 0
[8] Maryland 4, [12] Clemson 3 (OT)

Championship

Sunday, November 17
[8] Maryland 3, [14] Virginia 0


Atlantic Sun Conference

at FAU Field in Boca Raton, Fla.

Semifinals

Friday, November 15
3-Central Florida 2, 2-Jacksonville 1 (OT)
4-Stetson 3, 1-Mercer 0, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, November 17
Stetson 3, Central Florida 0


Atlantic 10 Conference

at First Market Stadium in Richmond, Va.

Semifinals

Friday, November 15
4-George Washington 4, 1-Massachusetts 3 (OT)
2-Duquesne 2, 3-Richmond 1 (OT)

Championship

Sunday, November 17
George Washington 3, Duquesne 2


Big East Conference

Quarterfinals

Friday, November 9
[21] 1-Boston College 4, 8-Providence 0
[2] 2-St. John's 2, 7-Seton Hall 0
[5] 3-Connecticut 1, 6-Rutgers 0
5-Georgetown 2, [17] 4-Notre Dame 1 (OT)

at Rutgers Soccer Stadium in Piscataway, N.J.

Semifinals

Friday, November 15
[5] Connecticut 2, [2] St. John's 2 (Connecticut advances 6-5 in penalty kicks)
[19] Boston College 2, Georgetown 0

Championship

Sunday, November 17
[19] Boston College 3, [5] Connecticut 2


Big South Conference

in Rock Hill, S.C.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, November 14
[20] 2-Coastal Carolina 3, High Point 0
6-Elon 2, 3-Liberty 1
4-Radford 4, 5-North Carolina-Asheville 2
1-Winthrop 2, 8-Charleston Southern 0

Semifinals

Friday, November 15
[20] Coastal Carolina 2, Elon 0
Winthrop 4, Radford 3 (OT)

Championship

Sunday, November 17
Winthrop 1, [20] Coastal Carolina 0 (OT)


Big Ten Conference

at Jeffrey Field in State College, Pa.

First round

Thursday, November 14
6-Michigan State 3, 3-Ohio State 2
4-Penn State 1, 5-Wisconsin 0
2-Michigan 1, 7-Northwestern 0

Semifinals

Friday, November 15
Penn State 1, [4] 1-Indiana 1 (Penn State advances 4-2 in penalty kicks)
Michigan 1, Michigan State 0

Championship

Sunday, November 17
Penn State 2, Michigan 1


Colonial Athletic Association

First round

Tuesday, November 12
4-Towson 3, 5-James Madison 0 (at Towson)
6-Drexel 2, 3-Old Dominion 1 (2OT at Old Dominion)

at Virginia Beach (Va.) Sportsplex

Semifinals

Friday, November 15
[21t] 1-Virginia Commonwealth 4, Towson 0
2-William & Mary 2, Drexel 1.

Championship

Sunday, November 17
[21t] Virginia Commonwealth 2, William & Mary 1


Conference USA

at Robert R. Hermann Soccer Stadium in St. Louis

First round

Thursday, November 14
5- Cincinnati 3, 4-South Florida 2 (OT)
3-Louisville 1, 6-Alabama-Birmiingham 0

Semifinals

Friday, November 15
Cincinnati 1, 1-Marquette 1 (Cincinnati advances 3-1 in penalty kicks)
[16] 2-Saint Louis 2, Louisville 1

Championship

Sunday, November 17
[16] Saint Louis 3, Cincinnati 2


Horizon League

First round

Saturday, November 9
[10] 1-Wisconsin-Milwaukee 2, 8-Loyola-Chicago 0 (at Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
5-Butler 0, 4-Wright State 0 (Butler advances 5-4 in penalty kicks at Wright State)
2-Cleveland State 2, 7-Wisconsin-Green Bay 1
3-Illinois-Chicago 5, 6-Detroit 1

at Engelmann Field in Milwaukee

Semifinals

Friday, November 15
Cleveland State 5, Illinois-Chicago 3
[10] Wisconsin-Milwaukee 3, Butler 1

Championship

Sunday, November 17
[10] Wisconsin-Milwaukee 8, Cleveland State 0


Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

in Lawrenceville, N.J.

Semifinals

Friday, November 15
1-Loyola (Baltimore) 4, 4-Siena 2
3-Marist 0, 2-Fairfield 0 (Marist advances 5-4 in penalty kicks)

Championship

Sunday, November 17
Loyola (Baltimore) 2, Marist 1


Mid-American Conference

at Sam Hood Field in Huntington, W.Va.

Quarterfinals

Friday, November 8
3-Marshall 1, 6-Northern Illinois 1 (Marshall advances 7-6 in penalty kicks)
5-Kentucky 4, 4-Buffalo 1
2-Akron 3, 7-Western Michigan 0

at Mickey Cochrane Field in Bowling Green, Ohio

Semifinals

Friday, November 15
Akron 2, Marshall 2 (Akron advances 4-3 in penalty kicks)
1-Bowling Green 2, Kentucky 1

Championship

Sunday, November 17
Akron 4, Bowling Green 1


Mid-Continent Conference

At OU Soccer Field in Oakland, Mich.

Semifinals

Friday, November 15
2-Western Illinois 6, vs. 3-Valparaiso 1
1-Oakland 2, 4-Missouri-Kansas City 1

Championship

Sunday, November 17
Oakland 3, Western Illinois 0


Missouri Valley Conference

Quarterfinals

Friday, November 8
[3] 1-Southern Methodist 4, 8-Evansville 0 (at Southern Methodist)
5-Bradley 2, 4-Drake 1 (at Drake)

Saturday, November 9
3-Southwest Missouri State 1, 6-Tulsa 0 (2OT)
[13] 2-Creighton 6, 7-Eastern Illinois 0

at Sportport in Maryland Heights., Mo.

Semifinals

Friday, November 15
[13] Creighton 3, Southwest Missouri State 1
Bradley 0, [3] Southern Methodist 0 (Bradley advances 3-1 in penalty kicks)

Championship

Sunday, November 17
[13] Creighton 1, Bradley 0


Mountain Pacific Sports Federation

at UNM Soccer Complex in Albuquerque, N.M.

First round

Thursday, November 14
3-Nevada-Las Vegas 1, 6-Air Force 1 (UNLV advances 4-2 in penalty kicks)
5-Denver 2, 4-Sacramento State 1

Semifinals

Friday, November 15
2-San Jose State 3, Nevada-Las Vegas 3 (San Jose State advances 5-4 in penalty kicks)
1-New Mexico 3, Denver 2

Championship

Sunday, November 17
New Mexico 2, San Jose State 1 (OT)


Northeast Conference

at UMBC Stadium in Baltimore

Semifinals

Friday, November 15
1-Long Island 3, vs. 4-Robert Morris 0
3-Fairleigh Dickinson 2, 2-Maryland-Baltimore County 2 (FDU advances 3-2 in penalty kicks)

Championship

Sunday, November 17
Fairleigh Dickinson 0, Long Island 0 (Fairleigh Dickinson win 4-3 in penlaty kicks)


Patriot League

in Worcester, Mass.

Semifinals

Friday, November 15
1-Holy Cross 1, vs. 4-Lafayette 0
3-Lehigh 0, 2-American 0 (Lehigh advances 4-2 in penalty kicks)

at Nickerson Field in Boston

Championship

Sunday, November 17
Holy Cross vs. Lehigh, 4 p.m.


Southern Conference

at Bishop England High School in Daniel Island, S.C.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, November 14
[6] 1-Furman 3, 8-Wofford 0
7-Virginia Military 2, 2-Appalachian State 0

Friday, November 15
5-North Carolina-Greensboro 2, 4-College of Charleston 1
3-Davidson 1, 6-Georgia Southern 0

Semifinals

Saturday, November 16
[6] Furman 3, North Carolina-Greensboro 0
Virginia Military vs. Davidson, 4:30 p.m. (cancelled, rain)

at Patriots Point Soccer Complex in Spartanburg, S.C.

Championship

Sunday, November 17
[6] Furman vs. Virginia Military\Davidson (cancelled, rain)

Note: Furman is awarded conference's automatic bid to NCAA tournament because it is highest remaining seed in tournament.

Previous scores
October 28 - November 3
October 21 - October 27
October 14 - October 20
October 7 - October 13
September 30 - October 6
September 23 - September 29
September 16 - September 22
September 9 - September 15
September 3 - September 8
August 30 - September 2

©Copyright 2002 SoccerTimes.com. All Rights Reserved