NCAA  NCAA Soccercollege soccer In Association with Amazon.com

feedback

ESPN

Top 25 college soccer women

How the Top 25 Women Fared

college soccer women's scores

Top 25 college soccer men

How the Top 25 Men Fared

college soccer men

soccer almanac

Complete NCAA Division I Men's Tournament
schedule and results

NCAA Women

2002 NCAA Women's Division I Tournament

Complete results and schedule
National rankings in brackets before school names

(all times Eastern)

Tournament seeds: 1. Stanford; 2. North Carolina; 3. Pepperdine; 4. Connecticut; 5. West Virginia; 6. Santa Clara; 7. UCLA; 8. Portland.


Women's College Cup
at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin, Tex.

(University of Texas)

Championship

Sunday, December 8
[8] Portland 2, [4] Santa Clara 1 (2OT)

Semifinals

Friday, December 6
[8] Portland 2, [12] Penn State 0

[4] Santa Clara 2, [2] North Carolina 1



Quarterfinals

at Harry Maloney Field in Stanford, Calif.

Saturday, November 30
[8] Portland 0, [1] Stanford 0 (Portland advances 4-2 in panalty kicks)


at Morrone Field in Storrs, Conn.

Saturday, November 30
[12] Penn State 2, [7] Connecticut 1


at Buck Shaw Stadium in Santa Clara, Calif.

Saturday, November 30
[4] Santa Clara 3, [25] Michigan 1


at Fetzer Field in Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday, November 29
[2] North Carolina 3, [5] Texas A&M 0



Third round

at Harry Maloney Field in Stanford, Calif.

Saturday, November 23
[1] Stanford 1, [21] Notre Dame 0


at Merlo Field in Portland, Ore.

Sunday, November 24
[8] Portland 4, Richmond 0


at Jeffrey Field in State College, Pa.

Sunday, November 24
[12] Penn State 3, [20] Virginia 0


at Morrone Field in Storrs, Conn.

Sunday, November 24
[7] Connecticut 1, Florida State 0


at U-M Soccer Field in Ann Arbor, Mich.

Saturday, November 23
[25] Michigan 2, [6] Pepperdine 0


at Buck Shaw Stadium in Santa Clara, Calif.

Saturday, November 23
[4] Santa Clara 3, [17] Nebraska 2


at Drake Stadium in Los Angeles

Saturday, November 23
[5] Texas A&M 0, [3] UCLA 0 (Texas A&M advances 3-1 in penalty kicks)


at Fetzer Field in Chapel Hill, N.C.

Saturday, November 23
[2] North Carolina 3, [11] Tennessee 1



First and second rounds

at Harry Maloney Field in Stanford, Calif.

Friday, November 15
[13] California 2, [19] Denver 0
[1] Stanford 4, California Poly 0

Second round - Sunday, November 17
[1] Stanford 1, [13] California 0 (OT)


at Alumni Field in South Bend, Ind.

Friday, November 15
[23] Purdue 1, Eastern Illinois 1 (Purdue advances 3-1 in penalty kicks)
[21] Notre Dame 3, Ohio State 1

Second round - Sunday, November 17
[21] Notre Dame 3, [23] Purdue 1


at Transamerica Field in Charlotte, N.C.

Friday, November 15
Richmond 1, [18] Clemson 0
James Madison 1, [14] Charlotte 0

Second round - Sunday, November 17
Richmond 1, James Madison 0


at South Field in Provo, Utah

Thursday, November 14
[8] Portland 3, Idaho State 0
Utah 3, [16] Brigham Young 2 (OT)

Second round - Saturday, November 16
[8] Portland 3, Utah 0


at Mountaineer Soccer Complex in Morgantown, W. Va.

Friday, November 15
[20] Virginia 3, Dayton 2
[10] West Virginia 3, Loyola (Baltimore) 0

Second round - Sunday, November 17
[20] Virginia 1, [10] West Virginia 0


at Ludwig Field in College Park, Md.

Friday, November 15
[12] Penn State 2, [24] Princeton 0
[15] Maryland 1, American 0

Second round - Sunday, November 17
[12] Penn State 2, [15] Maryland 1


Seminole Soccer Complex in Tallahassee, Fla.

Friday, November 15
Auburn 2, Central Florida 0
Florida State 2, Mississippi 0

Second round - Sunday, November 17
Florida State 2, Auburn 1


at Morrone Stadium in Storrs, Conn.

Friday, November 15
[7] Connecticut 2, Central Connecticut 0
Rhode Island 2, Dartmouth 1 (OT)

Second round - Sunday, November 17
[7] Connecticut 2, Rhode Island 1 (OT)


at Fetzer Field in Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday, November 15
[2] North Carolina 6, Radford 1
Wake Forest 2, William & Mary

Second round - Sunday, November 17
[2] North Carolina 3, Wake Forest 1


at UT Soccer Complex in Knoxville, Tenn.

Friday, November 15
Cincinnati 1, Kentucky 0
[11] Tennessee 5, Furman 0

Second round - Sunday, November 17
[11] Tennessee 2, Cincinnati 1


at Aggie Soccer Complex in College Station, Tex.

Friday, November 15
Southern Methodist 2, [9] Texas 1
[5] Texas A&M 8, Northwestern State (La.) 0

Second round - Sunday, November 17
[5] Texas A&M 1, Southern Methodist 1
  (Texas A&M advances 3-2 in penalty kicks)


at Drake Stadium in Los Angeles

Friday, November 15
[22] Southern California 1, San Diego 0 (OT)
[3] UCLA 4, Loyola Marymount 0

Second round - Sunday, November 17
[3] UCLA 1, [22] Southern California 0 (2OT)


at Buck Shaw Stadium in Santa Clara, Calif.

Friday, November 15
Arizona State 2, Washington State 1
[4] Santa Clara 5, Creighton 1

Second round - Sunday, November 17
[4] Santa Clara 5. Arizona State 1


at Villanova (Pa.) Soccer Complex

Friday, November 15
Yale 0, Villanova 0 (Yale advances 4-2 in penalty kicks)
[17] Nebraska 2, Hartford 0

Second round - Sunday, November 17
[17] Nebraska 1, Yale 0


at U-M Soccer Field in Ann Arbor, Mich

Friday, November 15
Miami (Ohio) 2, Michigan State 1
[25] Michigan 1, Oakland 0

Second round - Sunday, November 17
Michigan 4. Miami (Ohio) 0


at Valley Field in Milwaukee

Friday, November 15
[6] Pepperdine 2, Wisconsin-Milwaukee 0
Wisconsin 3, Marquette 2

Second round - Sunday, November 17
[6] Pepperdine 2, Wisconsin 1 (OT)

©Copyright 2002 SoccerTimes.com. All Rights Reserved