NCAA  NCAA Soccercollege soccer In Association with Amazon.com

feedback

ESPN

2003 NCAA Men's Division I Tournament Scoreboard

Top 25 college soccer women

How the Top 25 Women Fared

college soccer women's scores

2002 NCAA Women's Division I Tourament results

Top 25 college soccer men

How the Top 25 Men Fared

college soccer men

soccer almanac

  • 2003 NCAA Division I Women's
    Conference Tournament results
  • -- 2003 NCAA Women's Tournament Bracket --

    NCAA women

    2003 NCAA Women's Division I Tournament

    Complete schedule and results
    National rankings in brackets before school names

    (all times Eastern)

    Tournament seeds: 1. North Carolina; 2. Notre Dame; 3. Florida; 4. UCLA; 5. Penn State; 6. West Virginia; 7. Virginia; 8. Portland; 9. Santa Clara; 10. Colorado; 11. Florida State; 12. Duke; 13. Kansas; 14. Tennessee; 15. Boston College; 16. Illinois.


    Women's College Cup
    at SAS Soccer Park in Cary, N.C.

    Championship

    Sunday, December 7
    [1] North Carolina 6, [18] Connecticut 0

    Semifinals

    Friday, December 5
    [18] Connecticut 2, [11] Florida State 0
    [1] North Carolina 3, [2] UCLA (20-1-3) 0



    Quarterfinals

    Friday, November 28

    at Fetzer Field in Chapel Hill, N.C.
    [1] North Carolina 3, [3] Santa Clara 0

    at Drake Stadium in Los Angeles
    [2] UCLA 4, [5] Penn State 0


    Saturday, November 29

    at Morrone Stadium in Storrs, Conn.
    [18] Connecticut 3, Brigham Young 1

    Friday, November 28

    at Percy Beard Stadium in Gainesville, Fla.
    [11] Florida State 2, [7] Florida 1



    Third round

    Friday, November 21

    at Fetzer Field in Chapel Hill, N.C.
    [1] North Carolina 7, Purdue 0

    Sunday, November 23

    at Merlo Field in Portland
    [3] Santa Clara 0, [6] Portland 0
       (Santa Clara advances 4-2 in penalty kicks)


    Friday, November 21

    at Drake Stadium in Los Angeles
    [2] UCLA 1, [20] Kansas 0

    Saturday, November 22

    at Jeffrey Field in State College, Pa.
    [5] Penn State 3, [16] Texas A&M 0


    Saturday, November 22

    at Villanova (Pa.) Soccer Complex
    Brigham Young 0, [24] Villanova 0
       (Brigham Young advances 5-3 in penalty kicks)

    Sunday, November 23

    at Morrone Stadium in Storrs, Conn.
    [18] Connecticut 5, Michigan 0


    Saturday, November 22

    at Percy Beard Stadium in Gainesville, Fla.
    [7] Florida 1, [13] Tennessee 0

    Sunday, November 23

    at Mountaineer Soccer Complex in Morgantown, W.Va.
    [11] Florida State 3, [9] West Virginia 2 (OT)



    First and second rounds

    at Fetzer Field in Chapel Hill, N.C.

    Friday, November 14
    [1] North Carolina 8, High Point 0
    North Carolina-Greensboro 2, Wake Forest 1

    Second round - Sunday, November 16
    [1] North Carolina 5, North Carolina-Greensboro 0


    at Illinois Soccer Stadium in Champaign, Ill.

    Friday, November 14
    Purdue 2, DePaul 1
    Western Michigan 2, [8] Illinois 0

    Second round - Sunday, November 16
    Purdue 3, Western Michigan 2


    at Buck Shaw Stadium in Santa Clara, Calif.

    Friday, November 14
    [22] Arizona State 3, [19] California Poly 1
    [3] Santa Clara 1, Stanford 0

    Second round - Sunday, November 16
    [3] Santa Clara 1, [22] Arizona State 0


    at Merlo Field in Portland, Ore.

    Friday, November 14
    Nebraska 2, [17] Washington 1
    [6] Portland 1, Denver 0

    Second round - Sunday, November 16
    [6] Portland 4, Nebraska 1


    at Jeffrey Field in State College, Pa.

    Friday, November 14
    Rutgers 1, Maryland 1
       (Rutgers advances 4-3 in penalty kicks)
    [5] Penn State 5, Navy 1

    Second round - Sunday, November 16
    [5] Penn State 3, Rutgers 1


    at Aggie Soccer Complex in College Station, Tex.

    Friday, November 14
    [15] Duke (13-6-1) 3, Stephen F. Austin 0
    [16] Texas A&M 1, Southern Methodist 1
       (Texas A&M advances 4-2 in penalty kicks)

    Second round - Sunday, November 16
    [16] Texas A&M 2, [15] Duke 1


    at Audrey J. Walton Track-Soccer Field-Stadium in Columbia, Mo.

    Friday, November 14
    [20] Kansas 3, Illinois State 1
    Missouri 1, Eastern Illinois 0

    Second round - Sunday, November 16
    [20] Kansas 2, Missouri 0


    at Drake Stadium in Los Angeles

    Friday, November 14
    Pepperdine 1, Southern California 0
    [2] UCLA 2, San Diego 0

    Second round - Sunday, November 16
    [2] UCLA 2, Pepperdine 0


    at Percy Beard Stadium in Gainseville, Fla.

    Friday, November 14
    Mississippi 1, Texas 0
    [7] Florida 3, Central Florida 2 (2OT)

    Second round - Sunday, November 16
    [7] Florida 4, Missisippi 3 (2OT)


    at UT Soccer Complex in Knoxville, Tenn.

    Friday, November 14
    Georgia 2, Clemson 1

    [13] Tennessee 1, Oklahoma 0

    Second round - Sunday, November 16
    [13] Tennessee 1, Georgia 0


    at Seminole Soccer Complex in Tallahassee, Fla.

    Friday, November 14
    Auburn 1, [25] Oklahoma State 0
    [11] Florida State 5, Dartmouth 0

    Second round - Sunday, November 16
    [11] Florida State 2, Auburn 1 (2OT)


    at Mountaineer Soccer Complex in Morgantown, W.Va.

    Friday, November 14
    [23] Ohio State 3, Dayton 0
    [9] West Virginia 4, Loyola (Baltimore) 2

    Second round - Sunday, November 16
    [9] West Virginia 3, [23] Ohio State 0


    at Klöckner Stadium in Charlottesville, Va.

    Friday, November 14
    [12] Virginia 1, William & Mary 1
       (Virginia advances 4-2 in penalty kicks)
    [24] Villanova 2, Princeton 1

    Second round - Sunday, November 16
    [24] Villanova 0, [12] Virginia 0
       (Villanova advances 4-2 in penalty kicks)


    at Ute Field in Salt Lake City

    Thursday, November 13
    Brigham Young 2, [10] Colorado 0
    Idaho State 0, [14] Utah 0
       (Idaho State advances 5-4 in penalty kicks)

    Second round - Saturday, November 15
    Brigham Young 2, Idaho State 0


    at Newton (Mass.) Campus Field

    Friday, November 14
    [18] Connecticut 1, Boston University 0
    Central Connecticut State 1, [21] Boston College 0

    Second round - Sunday, November 16
    [18] Connecticut 3, Central Connecticut 2 (2OT)


    at Alumni Field in South Bend, Ind.

    Friday, November 14
    Michigan 1, Oakland 0
    [4] Notre Dame 5, Loyola (Chicago) 0

    Second round - Sunday, November 16
    Michigan 1, [4] Notre Dame 0

    ©Copyright 2002-03 SoccerTimes.com. All Rights Reserved