World Cup  Women's World CupWomen's World Cup

ESPN

World Cup TV schedule

2006 World Cup Standings

All games played in Germany

Standings by Group
Group A: (Germany, Costa Rica, Poland, Ecuador)
Group B: (England, Paraguay, Trinidad & Tobago, Sweden)
Group C: (Argentina, Ivory Coast, Serbia & Montenegro, Netherlands)
Group D: (Mexico, Iran, Angola, Portugal)
Group E: (Italy, Ghana, United States, Czech Republic)
Group F: (Brazil, Croatia, Australia, Japan)
Group G: (France, Switzerland, South Korea, Togo)
Group H: (Spain, Ukraine, Tunisia, Saudi Arabia)

Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Third placeChampionship

Top two teams from each group advance to Round of 16
Tiebreaking procedures


First Round

Group A Germany
Germany
web site
Costa Rica
Costa Rica
web site
Poland
Poland
web site
Ecuador
Ecuador
web site

Nation W L T Pts GF GA
xy-Germany 3 0 0 9 8 2
y-Ecuador 2 1 0 6 5 3
Poland 1 2 0 3 2 4
Costa Rica 0 3 0 0 3 9

x - won group
y - advanced to second round

Schedule

Friday, June 9
Germany 4, Costa Rica 2 (in Munich)
Ecuador 2, Poland 0 (in Gelsenkirchen)

Wednesday, June 14
Germany 1, Poland 0 (in Dortmund)

Thursday, June 15
Ecuador 3, Costa Rica 0 (in Hamburg)

Tuesday, June 20
Poland 2, Costa Rica 1 (in Hannover)
Germany 3, Ecuador 0 (in Berlin)

Group B England
England
web site
Paraguay
Paraguay
web site
Trinidad & Tobagp
Trinidad &
Tobago
web site
Sweden
Sweden
web site

Nation W L T Pts GF GA
xy-England 2 0 1 7 5 2
y-Sweden 1 0 2 5 3 2
Paraguay 1 2 0 3 2 2
Trinidad & Tobago 0 2 1 1 0 4

x - won group
y - advanced to second round

Schedule

Saturday. June 10
England 1, Paraguay 0 (in Frankfurt)
Trinidad & Tobago 0, Sweden 0 (in Dortmund)

Thursday, June 15
England 2, Trinidad & Tobago 0 (in Nuremberg)
Sweden 1, Paraguay 0 (in Berlin)

Tuesday, June 20
Paraguay 2, Trinidad & Tobago 0
Sweden 2, England 2 (in Kaiserslautern)

Group C Argentina
Argentina
web site
Ivory Coast
Ivory Coast
web site
Serbia & Montegro
Serbia &
Montegro
web site
Netherlands
Netherlands
web site

Nation W L T Pts GF GA
xy-Argentina 2 0 1 7 8 1
y-Netherlands 2 0 1 7 3 1
Ivory Coast 1 2 0 3 4 5
Serbia & Montenegro 0 3 0 0 2 10

x-won group
y - advanced to second round

Schedule

Saturday, June 10
Argetina 1, Ivory Coast 0 (in Hamburg)

Sunday, June 11
Netherlands 1, Serbia & Montenegro 0 (in Leipzig)

Friday, June 16
Argentina 6, Serbia & Montenegro 0 (in Gelsenkirchen)
Netherlands 2, Ivory Coast 1 (in Stuttgart)

Wednesday, June 21
Ivory Coast 3, Serbia & Montenegro 2 (in Munich)
Netherlands 0, Argentina 0 (in Frankfurt)

Group D Mexico
Mexico
web site
Iran
Iran
web site
Angola
Angola
web site
Portugal
Portugal
web site

Nation W L T Pts GF GA
xy-Portugal 3 0 0 9 5 1
y-Mexico 1 1 1 4 4 3
Angola 0 1 2 2 1 2
Iran 0 2 1 1 2 6

x - won group
y - advanced to second round

Schedule

Sunday, June 11
Mexico 3, Iran 1
Portugal 1, Angola 0 (in Cologne)

Friday, June 16
Mexico 0, Angola 0 (in Hannover)

Saturday, June 17
Portugal 2, Iran 0 (in Frankfurt)

Wednesday, June 21
Iran 1, Angola 1 (in Leipzig), 10 a.m.
Portugal 2, Mexico 1 (in Gelsenkirchen), 10 a.m.

Group E Italy
Italy
web site
Ghana
Ghana
web site
United States
United States
web site
Saudi Arabia
Czech Republic
web site

Nation W L T Pts GF GA
xy-Italy 2 0 1 7 5 1
y-Ghana 2 1 0 6 4 3
Czech Republic 1 2 0 3 3 4
United States 0 2 1 1 2 6

x - won group
y - advanced to second round

Schedule

Monday, June 12
Czech Republic 3, United States 0 (in Gelsenkirchen)
Italy 2, Ghana 0 (in Hannover)

Saturday, June 17
Ghana 2. Czech Republic 0 (in Cologne)
Italy 1, United States 1 (in Kaiserslautern)

Thurday, June 22
Italy 2, Czech Republic 0 (in Hamburg)
Ghana 2, United States 1 (in Nuremberg)

Group F Brazil
Brazil
web site
Croatia
Croatia
web site
Australia
Australia
web site
Japan
Japan
web site

Nation W L T Pts GF GA
xy-Brazil 3 0 0 9 7 1
y-Australia 1 1 1 4 5 5
Croatia 0 1 2 2 2 3
Japan 0 2 1 1 2 7

x - won group
y - advanced to second round

Schedule

Monday, June 12
Australia 3, Japan 1 (in Kaiserslautern)

Tuesday, June 13
Brazil 1, Croatia 0 (in Berlin)

Sunday, June 18
Japan 0, Croatia 0 (in Nuremberg)
Brazil 2, Australia 0 (in Munich)

Thursday, June 22
Croatia 2, Australia 2 (in Stuttgart)
Brazil 4, Japan 1 (in Dortmund)

Group G France
France
web site
Switzerland
Switzerland
web site
South Korea
South Korea
web site
Togo
Togo
web site

Nation W L T Pts GF GA
xy-Switzerland 2 0 1 7 4 0
y-France 1 0 2 5 3 1
South Korea 1 1 1 4 3 4
Togo 0 3 0 0 1 6

x - won group
y - advanced to second round

Schedule

Tuesday, June 13
South Korea 2, Togo 1 (in Frankfurt)
France 0, Switzerland 0 (in Stuttgart)

Sunday, June 18
France 1, South Korea 1 (in Leipzig)

Monday, June 19
Switzerland 2, Togo 0 (in Dortmund)

Friday, June 23
Swiztzerland 2, South Korea 0 (in Hannover)
France 2, Togo 0 (in Cologne)

Group H Spain
Spain
web site
Ukraine
Ukraine
web site
Tunisia
Tunisia
web site
Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia
web site

Nation W L T Pts GF GA
xy-Spain 3 0 0 9 8 1
y-Ukraine 2 1 0 6 5 4
Tunisia 0 2 1 1 3 6
Saudi Arabia 0 2 1 1 2 7

x - won group
y - clinched advancement to second round

Schedule

Wednesday, June 14
Spain 4, Ukraine 0 (in Leipzig)
Tunisia 2, Saudi Arabia 2 (in Munich)

Monday, June 19
Ukraine 4. Saudi Arabia 0 (in Hamburg)
Spain 3, Tunisia 1 (in Stuttgart)

Friday, June 23
Spain 1, Saudi Arabia 0 (in Kaiserslautern)
Ukraine 1, Tunisia 0 (in Berlin)


Round of 16

Saturday, June 24
1. Germany 2, Sweden 0 (in Munich)
2. Argentina 2, Mexico 1 - OT (in Leipzig)

Sunday, June 25
3. England 1, Ecuador 0 (in Stuttgart)
4. Portugal 1, Netherlands 0 (in Nuremberg)

Monday, June 26
5. Italy 1, Australia 0 (in Kaiserslautern)
6. Ukraine 0, Switzerland 0 -- Ukraine advances 3-0 in penalty kicks (in Cologne)

Tuesday, June 27
7. Brazil 3, Ghana 0 (in Dortmund)
8. France 3, Spain 1 (in Hannover)


Quarterfinals

Friday, June 30
9. Germany 1, Argentina 1 -- Germany advances 4-2 in penalty kicks (in Berlin)
10. Italy 3, Ukraine 0 (in Hamburg)

Saturday, July 1
11. England 0, Portugal 0 -- Portugal advances 3-1 in penalty kicks (in Gelsenkirchen)
12. France 1, Brazil 0 (in Frankfurt)


Semifinals

Tuesday, July 4
Italy 2, Germany 0 - OT (in Dortmund)

Wednesday, July 5
France 1, Portugal 0 (in Munich)


Third place

Saturday, July 8
Germany 3, Portugal 1 (in Stuttgart)

Championship

Sunday, July 9
Italy 1, France 1 -- Italy wins 5-3 in penalty kicks (in Berlin)

©Copyright 2006 SoccerTimes.com. All Rights Reserved