World Cup  World Cup television scheduleWorld Cup bannerWorld Cup buttons

Second round schedule

Quarterfinals schedule

Semifinals schedule

Finals schedule

Jerry Langdon's team-by-team capsules

World Cup schedule, results

rosters

World Cup 1998

By Jerry Langdon
Gannett News Service

Standings by Group
(Site of match listed first; all times Eastern)

Group A (Brazil, Morocco, Norway, Scotland)
Group B (Austria, Cameroon, Chile, Italy)
Group C (Denmark, France, Saudi Arabia, South Africa)
Group D (Bulgaria, Nigeria, Paraguay, Spain)
Group E (Belgium, Mexico, Netherlands, South Korea)
Group F (Germany, Iran, United States, Yugoslavia)
Group G (Columbia, England, Romania, Tunisia)
Group H (Argentina, Croatia, Jamaica, Japan)

* Advances to second round


GROUP A

Nation W L T Pts GF GA
*Brazil 2 1 0 6 6 3
*Norway 1 0 2 5 5 4
Morocco 1 1 1 4 5 5
Scotland 0 2 1 1 2 6

Schedule

June 10
Saint-Denis: Brazil 2, Scotland 1
Montpellier: Morocco 2, Norway 2

June 16
Bordeaux: Scotland 1, Norway 1
Nantes: Brazil 3, Morocco 0

June 23
Marseille: Norway 2, Brazil 1
Saint-Etienne: Morocco 3, Scotland 0

GROUP B

Nation W L T Pts GF GA
*Italy 2 0 1 7 7 2
*Chile 0 0 3 3 4 4
Austria 0 1 2 2 3 4
Cameroon 0 2 1 1 2 5

Schedule

June 11
Bordeaux: Italy 2, Chile 2
Toulouse: Cameroon 1, Austria 1

June 17
Saint-Etienne: Chile 1, Austria 1
Montpellier: Italy 3, Cameroon 0

June 23
Saint-Denis: Italy 2, Austria 1
Nantes: Chile 1, Cameroon 1

GROUP C

Nation W L T Pts GF GA
*France 3 0 0 9 9 1
*Denmark 1 1 1 4 3 3
South Africa 0 1 2 2 3 6
Saudi Arabia 0 2 1 1 2 7

Schedule

June 12
Lens: Denmark 1, Saudi Arabia 0
Marseille: France 3, South Africa 0

June 18
Toulouse: South Africa 1, Denmark 1
Saint-Denis: France 4, Saudi Arabia 0

June 24
Lyon: France 2, Denmark 1
Bordeaux: South Africa 2, Saudi Arabia 2

GROUP D

Nation W L T Pts GF GA
*Nigeria 2 1 0 6 5 5
*Paraguay 1 0 2 5 3 1
Spain 1 1 1 4 8 4
Bulgaria 0 2 1 1 1 7

Schedule

June 12
Montpellier: Paraguay 0, Bulgaria 0

June 13
Nantes: Nigeria 3, Spain 2

June 19
Paris: Nigeria 1, Bulgaria 0
Saint-Etienne: Spain 0, Paraguay 0

June 24
Lens: Spain 6, Bulgaria 1
Toulouse: Paraguay 3, Nigeria 1

GROUP E

Nation W L T Pts GF GA
*Netherlands 1 0 2 5 7 2
*Mexico 1 0 2 5 7 5
Belgium 0 0 3 3 3 3
South Korea 0 2 1 1 2 9

Schedule

June 13
Lyon: Mexico 3, South Korea 1
Saint-Denis: Netherlands 0, Belgium 0

June 20
Bordeaux: Belgium 2, Mexico 2
Marseille: Netherlands 5, South Korea 0

June 25
Saint-Etienne: Netherlands 2, Mexico 2
Paris: Belgium 1, South Korea 1

GROUP F

Nation W L T Pts GF GA
*Germany 2 0 1 7 6 2
*Yugoslavia 2 0 1 7 4 2
Iran 1 2 0 3 2 4
United States 0 3 0 0 1 5

Schedule

June 14
Saint-Etienne: Yugoslavia 1, Iran 0

June 15
Paris: Germany 2, United States 0

June 21
Lens: Germany 2, Yugoslavia 2
Lyon: Iran 2, United States 1

June 25
Montpellier: Germany 2, Iran 0
Nantes: Yugoslavia 1, United States 0

GROUP G

Nation W L T Pts GF GA
*Romania 2 0 1 7 4 2
*England 2 1 0 6 5 2
Columbia 1 2 0 3 1 3
Tunisia 0 0 1 1 1 4

Schedule

June 15
Marseille: England 2, Tunisia 0
Lyon: Romania 1, Colombia 0

June 22
Montpellier: Colombia 1, Tunisia 0
Toulouse: Romania 2, England 1

June 26
Saint-Denis: Romania 1, Tunisia 1
Lens: England 2, Colombia 0

GROUP H

Nation W L T Pts GF GA
*Argentina 3 0 0 9 7 0
*Croatia 2 1 0 6 4 2
Jamaica 1 2 0 3 3 9
Japan 0 3 0 0 1 4

Schedule

June 14
Toulouse: Argentina 1, Japan 0
Lens: Croatia 3, Jamaica 1

June 20
Nantes: Croatia 1, Japan 0

June 21
Paris: Argentina 5, Jamaica 0

June 26
Bordeaux: Argentina 1, Croatia 0
Lyon: Jamaica 2, Japan 1

Second Round

Saturday, June 27

Marseille: Italy 1, Norway 0
Paris: Brazil 4, Chile 1

Sunday, June 28

Lens: France 1, Paraguay 0 (2 OT)
Saint-Denis: Denmark 4, Nigeria 1

Monday, June 29

Montpellier: Germany 2, Mexico 1
Toulouse: The Netherlands 2, Yugoslavia 1

Tuesday, June 30

Bordeaux: Croatia 1, Romania 0
Saint-Etienne: Argentina 2, England 2 (Argentina wins on penalty kicks 4-3)

Quarterfinals

Friday, July 3

Saint Denis: France 0, Italy 0 (France wins on penalty kicks 4-3)
Nantes: Brazil 3, Denmark 2

Saturday, July 4

Marseille: The Netherlands 2, Argentina 1
Lyon: Croatia 3, Germany 0

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 7

Marseille: Brazil 1, The Netherlands 1 (Brazil wins on penalty kicks 4-2)

Wednesday, July 8

Saint-Denis: France 2, Croatia 1

Third place

Saturday, July 11

Paris: Croatia 2, The Netherlands 1

Championship

Sunday, July 12

Saint-Denis: France 3, Brazil 0

Jerry Langdon is the Gannett News Service sports editor and can be e-mailed at jlangdon@gns.gannett.com.