World Cup  World Cup television scheduleWorld Cup bannerWorld Cup buttons

Second round schedule

Quarterfinals schedule

Semifinals schedule

Finals schedule

Jerry Langdon's team-by-team capsules

World Cup schedule, results

World Cup group standings

World Cup team rosters

1998 World Cup Schedule

in France
(all times listed are Eastern Standard Time)

First Round

Wednesday, June 10

Brazil 2, Scotland 1
Morocco 2, Norway 2

Thursday, June 11

Italy 2, Chile 2
Cameroon 1, Austria 1

Friday, June 12

Paraguay 0, Bulgaria 0
Denmark 1, Saudi Arabia 0
France 3, South Africa 0

Saturday, June 13

Nigeria 3, Spain 2
Mexico 3, South Korea 1
Netherlands 0, Belgium 0

Sunday, June 14

Argentina 1, Japan 0
Yugoslavia 1, Iran 0
Croatia 3, Jamaica 1

Monday, June 15

England 2, Tunisia 0
Romania 1, Colombia 0
Germany 2, United States 0

Tuesday, June 16

Scotland 1, Norway 1
Brazil 3, Morocco 0

Wednesday, June 17

Chile 1, Austria 1
Italy 3, Cameroon 0

Thursday, June 18

South Africa 1, Denmark 1
France 4, Saudi Arabia 0

Friday, June 19

Nigeria 1, Bulgaria 0
Spain 0, Paraguay 0

Saturday, June 20

Croatia 1, Japan 0
Belgium 2, Mexico 2
Netherlands 5, South Korea 0

Sunday, June 21

Germany 2, Yugoslavia 2
Argentina 5, Jamaica 0
Iran 2, United States 1

Monday, June 22

Colombia 1, Tunisia 0
Romania 2, England 1

Tuesday, June 23

Italy 2, Austria 1
Chile 1, Cameroon 1
Norway 2, Brazil 1
Morocco 3, Scotland 0

Wednesday, June 24

France 2, Denmark 1
South Africa 2, Saudi Arabia 2
Spain 6, Bulgaria 1
Paraguay 3, Nigeria 1

Thursday, June 25

Netherlands 2, Mexico 2
Belgium 1, South Korea 1
Germany 2, Iran 0
Yugoslavia 1, United States 0

Friday, June 26

Argentina 1, Croatia 0
Jamaica 2, Japan 1
Romania 1, Tunisia 1
England 2, Colombia 0

Second Round

Saturday, June 27

Italy 1, Norway 0
Brazil 4, Chile 1

Sunday, June 28

France 1, Paraguay 0 (2 OT)
Denmark 4, Nigeria 1

Monday, June 29

Germany 2, Mexico 1
The Netherlands 2, Yugoslavia 1

Tuesday, June 30

Croatia 1, Romania 0
Argentina 2, England 2 (Argentina wins on penalty kicks 4-3)

Quarterfinals

Friday, July 3

France 0, Italy 0 (France wins on penalty kicks 4-3)
Brazil 3, Denmark 2

Saturday, July 4

The Netherlands 2, Argentina 1
Croatia 3, Germany 0

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 7

Brazil 1, The Netherlands 1 (Brazil wins on penalty kicks 4-2)

Wednesday, July 8

France 2, Croatia 1

Third place

Saturday, July 11

Croatia 2, The Netherlands 1

Championship

Sunday, July 12

France 3, Brazil 0