Women's World Cup  Women's World CupEuropean qualifyingEuropean qualifying

feedback

ESPN

Women's World Cup Champions

1999 FIFA Women's World Cup (Qualifying)

Qualifiers for USA '99

AFRICA -- Ghana, Nigeria
ASIA -- Japan, China, Korea DPR
CONCACAF -- Canada, United States, Mexico
EUROPE -- Denmark, Germany, Italy, Norway, Russia, Sweden
OCEANIA -- Australia
SOUTH AMERICA -- Brazil

Qualifying Rounds

EUROPE
Group 1 (Iceland, Spain, Sweden, Ukraine)
Group 2 (Finland, France, Italy, Switzerland)
Group 3 (England, Germany, Norway, Netherlands)
Group 4 (Belgium, Denmark, Portugal, Russia)

SOUTH AMERICA
Group A (Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Peru, Venezuela)
Group B (Argentina, Bolivia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Uruguay)

ASIA
Group A (Guam, Hong Kong, India, Japan)
Group B (China, North Korea, Philippines, Uzbekistan)
Group C (Kazakstan, South Korea, Taiwan)

AFRICA

OCEANIA

CONCACAF
Group A (Canada, Guatemala, Martinique, Puerto Rico)
Group B (Costa Rica, Haiti, Mexico, Trinidad & Tobago)


EUROPE

EUROPE (GROUP 1) QUALIFYING


Team           W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts

Sweden         6  0  0  18   5  18
Ukraine	       3  3  0   9  13   9
Iceland	       1  3  2   5   9   5
Spain	       0  4  2   5  10   2   


Sep 7
Iceland 3, Ukraine 2
Sep 28
Sweden 3, Ukraine 2
Nov 2
Ukraine 2, Spain 1
May 3
Sweden 2, Spain 1
May 24
Sweden 3, Spain 1
May 31
Iceland 0, Spain 0
June 7
Ukraine 2, Spain 1
June 14
Spain 1, Iceland 1
Aug 8
Sweden 5, Ukraine 0
Aug 26
Sweden 2, Iceland 0
Aug 30
Sweden 3, Iceland 1

EUROPE (GROUP 2) QUALIFYING


Team           W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts

Italy          5  0  1  11   4  16
Finland	       3  2  1   6   5  10
France	       2  2  2   9   7   8
Switzerland    0  6  0   2  12   0   


Sept. 6
Finland 1, Switzerland 0
Oct 4
France 2, Switzerland 1
Oct 18
France 2, Finland 2
Nov 1
Italy 2, Switzerland 1
Nov 22
Italy 0, France 0
Apr 11
Italy 3, France 2
May 2
France 3, Switzerland 0
May 5
Italy 1, Finland 0
May 16
Italy 2, Switzerland 0
May 23
Finland 1, France 0
June 6
Finland 1, Switzerland 0
June 27
Italy 2, Finland 1

EUROPE (GROUP 3) QUALIFYING


Team           W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts

Norway         4  1  1  13   5  13
Germany	       4  2  0   9   5  12
Netherlands    2  3  1   5  10   7
England        1  5  0   3  10   3   


Sept. 25
Germany 3, England 0
Oct 1
Norway 6, Netherlands 1
Oct 30
England 1, Netherlands 0
Oct 6
Germany 1, Norway 0
Dec 13
Netherlands 1, Germany 0
Mar 8
Germany 1, England 0
April 2
Germany 2, Netherlands 1
April 18
Norway 0, Netherlands 0
May 14
Norway 2, England 1
May 23
Netherlands 2, England 1
June 17
Norway 3, Germany 2
Aug 15
Norway 2, England 0

EUROPE (GROUP 4) QUALIFYING


Team           W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts

Denmark        6  0  0  22   3  18
Russia	       4  2  0  15   9  12
Portugal       2  4  0   4  15   6
Belgium        0  6  0   5  19   0   


Aug 21
Denmark 3, Russia 1
Sept. 27
Denmark 2, Belgium 1
Oct 10
Russia 4, Belgium 3
Oct 29
Denmark 4, Portugal 0
Nov 8
Russia 2, Portugal 0
Feb. 28
Portugal 2, Belgium 0
April 4
Portugal 2, Belgium 0
April 25
Russia 2, Portugal 0
May 2
Belgium at Denmark
May 16
Denmark 7, Portugal 0
May 23
Russia 5, Belgium 1
Aug 22
Denmark 2, Russia 1
Aug 28
Denmark 4, Belgium 0

SECOND ROUND PLAYOFFS
Sep 12
Russia 2, Finland 1
Sep 17
Germany 5, Ukraine 0
Oct 11
Germany 2, Ukraine 1 (Germany wins 6-1 on aggregate)
Russia 2, Finland 1 (Russia wins 4-2 on aggregate)


SOUTH AMERICA

SOUTH AMERICA (GROUP B) QUALIFYING


Team           W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts

Brazil         4  0  0  48   1  12
Peru	       3  1  0   5  17   9
Colombia       2  2  0  11  16   6
Chile          1  3  0   6  13   3
Venezuela      0  4  0   2  25   0 

SOUTH AMERICA (GROUP B) QUALIFYING


Team           W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts

Argentina      4  0  0  16   1  12
Ecuador	       2  1  1  10   6   7
Paraguay       2  0  2   6  10   6
Uruguay        0  2  2   6   8   2
Bolivia        0  1  3   6  18   1 


Mar 1
Argentina 9, Bolivia 0
Paraguay 3, Uruguay 2
Mar 2
Brazil 15, Peru 0
Colombia 4, Venezuela 1
Mar 3
Uruguay 2, Ecuador 2
Argentina 3, Paraguay 0
Mar 4
Chile 5, Venezuela 0
Mar 5
Brazil 12, Colombia 1
Argentina 2, Uruguay 1
Ecuador 5, Bolivia 2
Mar 6
Brazil 14, Venezuela 0
Peru 1, Chile 0
Mar 7
Uruguay 1, Bolivia 1
Ecuador 3, Paraguay 0
Mar 8
Peru 2, Venezuela 1
Colombia 5, Chile 1
Mar 9
Paraguay 3, Bolivia 2
Argentina 2, Ecuador 0
Mar 10
Peru 2, Colombia 1
Mar 11
Brazil 7, Chile 0
Mar 13 (Semifinals) Brazil 11, Ecuador 1
Argentina 1, Peru 1; Argentina wins 4-3 in shootout

Mar 15 (Championship) Brazil 7, Argentina 1

(Third Place)
Peru 3, Ecuador 3; Peru wins 2-1 in shootout


ASIA

ASIA (GROUP A) QUALIFYING


Team           W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts

Japan          3  0  0  31   0   9
India	       2  1  0  13   1   6
Hong Kong      1  2  0   1  12   3
Guam           0  3  0   0  32   0 

ASIA (GROUP B) QUALIFYING


Team           W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts

China          3  0  0  27   1   9
North Korea    2  1  0  23   4   6
Uzbekistan     1  2  0   2  17   3
Philippines    0  3  0   2  32   0 

ASIA (GROUP C) QUALIFYING


Team           W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts

Taiwan        2  0  0   7   0   6
South Korea    1  0  1  11   1   3
Kazakstan      0  0  2   0  17   0 


Dec 5
Uzbekistan 2, Philippines 1
India 3, Hong Kong 0
China 3, North Korea 1
Taiwan 1, South Korea 0
Japan 21, Guam 0

Dec 7
North Korea 14, Philippines 1
Japan 1, India 0
China 8, Uzbekistan 0
South Korea 11, Kazakstan 0
Hong Kong 1, Guam 0

Dec 9
North Korea 8, Uzbekistan 0
India 10, Guam 0
China 16, Philippines 0
Taiwan 6, Kazakstan 0
Japan 9, Hong Kong 0

SEMIFINALS
Dec 12
North Korea 1, Japan 0
China 10, Taiwan 0

FINALS
Dec 14

Championship
China 2, North Korea 0

Third Place
Japan 2, Taiwan 0


AFRICA

AFRICA (GROUP A) QUALIFYING


Team           W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts

Nigeria        3  0  0  20   0   9
Congo          1  1  1   4   7   4
Morocco        1  1  1   4   9   4
Egypt          0  3  0   2  14   0 

AFRICA (GROUP B) QUALIFYING


Team           W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts

Ghana          2  0  0   7   1   6
Cameroon       1  1  0   4   5   3
Egypt          0  2  0   2   7   0
Mozambique     withdrew


Two Qualify
First Leg
Mar 29
Mozambique 3, Lesotho 0
South Africa 9, Swaziland 0
Egypt 1, Uganda 1
Ghana 11, Guinea 0

Second Leg
April 10
Egypt 1, Uganda 0; Egypt wins 2-1 aggregate
April 11
South Africa 6, Swaziland 0; South Africa wins 15-0 aggregate
April 12
Mozambique 4, Lesotho 2; Mozambique wins 7-2 aggregate
Ghana 8, Guinea 0; Ghana wins 19-0 aggregate

FINALS
At Nigeria
October 2
Cameroon 3, South Africa 2
Oct 17
Nigeria 8, Morocco 0
DR Congo 4, Egypt 1
Oct 18
Ghana 4, South Africa 0
Oct 20
Morocco 4, Egypt 1
Nigeria 6, DR Congo 0
Oct 23
Morocco 0, DR Congo 0
Nigeria 6, Egypt 0
Oct 24
Ghana 3, Cameroon 1

Semifinals
Oct 27 Nigeria 6, Cameroon 0 DR Congo 1, Ghana 4

Finals
Oct 30

Third Place: DR Congo 3, Cameroon 3 (Congo wins 3-1 on penalty kicks)
Oct 31

Championship: Nigeria 2, Ghana 0 (Played in Abeokuta)


OCEANIA

OCEANIA (GROUP A) QUALIFYING


Team           W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts

New Zealand    2  0  0  35   0   6
Fiji           1  1  0   5  14   3
Somoa          0  2  0   0  26   0 

OCEANIA (GROUP B) QUALIFYING


Team           W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts

Australia      2  0  0  29   0   6
Papua NG       1  1  0   9   8   3
American Somoa 0  2  0   0  30   0 

Oct 9
Australia 21, A. Samoa 0
New Zealand 21, Samoa 0

Oct 11
New Zealand 14, Fiji 0
Australia 8, Papua NG 0

Oct 13
Fiji 5, Samoa 0
Papua NG 9, A. Samoa 0

SEMIFINALS
Oct 15
Australia 17, Fiji 0
New Zealand 5, Papua New Guinea 0

FINALS
Oct 17

Championship
Australia 3, New Zealand 1

Third Place
Papua New Guinea 7, Fiji 1


CONCACAF

Two or three qualify, with the host United States getting an automatic berth as the host of the 1999 Women's World Cup.

CONCACAF (GROUP A) QUALIFYING


Team           W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts

Canada         3  0  0  39   0   9
Guatemala      2  1  0  10   4   6
Martinique     1  2  0   9  16   3
Puerto Rico    0  3  0   0  38   0

Aug 28
Canada 21, Puerto Rico 0
Guatemala 2, Martinique 0

Aug 30
Guatemala 8, Puerto Rico 0
Canada 14, Martinique 0

September 1
Martinique 9, Puerto Rico 0
Canada 4, Guatemala 0

CONCACAF (GROUP B) QUALIFYING


Team              W  L  D  GF  GA  Pts

Mexico            2  0  1  12   4   7
Costa Rica        2  1  0   6   5   6
Trinidad & Tobago 1  1  1   5   6   4
Haiti             0  3  0   3  12   0

Aug 29
Trinidad & Tobago 2, Haiti 1
Mexico 3, Costa Rica 1

Aug 31
Mexico 7, Haiti 1
Costa Rica 3, Trinidad & Tobago 1

September 2
Costa Rica 2, Haiti 1
Trinidad & Tobago 2, Mexico 2

Semifinals

Friday, September 4
Mexico 8, Guatemala 0
Canada 2, Costa Rica 0

Finals

September 6

Championship
Canada 1, Mexico 0

Third Place match
Costa Rica 4, Guatemala 0

SOUTH AMERICA-CONCACAF Playoff
December 11
Mexico 3, Argentina 1

December 19
Mexico 3, Argentina 2

©Copyright 1998-99 Davidson News Group. All Rights Reserved